$6 Flat Rate shipping on orders over $50

0

Your Cart is Empty

Jojoba Oil, Organic

Size

Jojoba has been used for hundreds of years for treating many aliments including eczema, psoriasis, and a few other sensitive skin concerns. I use it very frequently in formulating many personalized skincare products for this reason.

Jojoba is actually a liquid wax and is very stable compared to other natural oils used in skincare. The antioxidant properties of Jojoba allow it to have an even more stable shelf life along with its natural chemistry. It has a significantly longer shelf life than many other exotic oils that I use. 

The golden jojoba oil is cold pressed from the seeds of a Jojoba shrub that stands about 15 ft tall. When the seeds are crushed, they produce an oil that can be used and found in many different products and industries including cosmetics. Just check your shampoo, conditioner, soaps, and lotions and you will find this versatile plant wax.

Personal note: This oil has a very light nutty smell which is very easily covered by the use of essential oils. It has a beautiful golden color that is brilliant! I find that it penetrates the skin very well and does not leave a greasy or oily look after use in cleansers and other skincare preparations. No preservatives or antioxidants are added to this so it can be utilized in its pure form.

Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

Ingredients: 100% Pure Organic Golden Jojoba Oil

Cultivation Method: Cold pressed

Date of cultivation: June 2020

Shelf Life: About 2+ years

Origin: Arizona, USA 

Other: Cultivator is Certified Organic