$6 Flat Rate shipping on orders over $50

0

Your Cart is Empty

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Size

This Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a refined carrier oil that is solvent-extracted from the seeds of the plant. It is a clear, light yellow oil with a bland and neutral aroma. Meadowfoam seed oil is used throughout the cosmetic and personal care industry in a variety of lotions, creams, and body and hair-care products. It is a preferred oil used in topical applications due to its emollient properties and non-greasy feel on the skin, similar to jojoba oil. It also blends very well with other carrier oils to allow for easier formulation. Meadowfoam seed oil is known to be very stable and resistant to rancidity due to its composition of over 98% long chain fatty acids.

It is often thought to appear to have skin softening properties with very good anti-oxidant properties. For this reason, it is found in many anti-aging cosmetic formulations. 

Personal note: This oil has a very rich texture which makes it a great choice for salves, balms, and other ointments. If Jojoba has bored you at all, you may be interested in this oil as it is very similar to Jojoba Wax. Because of its anti-oxidant properties, I use this in my Maturing Skin Serums to prolong the life of the Rosehip Seed Oil.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes Alba

Ingredients: 100% Pure Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Cultivation Method: Solvent extracted, refined

Date of cultivation: December 2019

Shelf Life: about 2-3 years

OriginUSA

Other: No preservatives or antioxidants are added to this oil. This natural oil is a refined and has little to no aroma which makes it perfect for blending with essential oils and use in formulation skin serums. With its high anti-oxidant properties it can potentially lengthen the shelf life of other carrier oil formulations.

Important notesBecause of the pressed method of extraction, it should be stored in a cool and dark to protect it from light. This oil can be prone to oxidation, so store well.

Fatty Acid Composition:63.5%