$6 Flat Rate shipping on orders over $50

0

Your Cart is Empty

Allspice Essential Oil

Size

Common Name: Allspice or Pimento Berry

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica

Plant part:Fruit/Berry

Distillation Method: Steam Distillation

Shelf Life: About 4 years

Country of Origin: Jamaica

GC/MS Batch:

PD2005- May 2020

Aroma: The aroma is sweet with spicy and comforting notes that give the feeling of warmth and comfort - perfect for the holidays! 

Personal notes: This is another wonderful oil to use as an alternative to cinnamon. It's one I use in personal antiviral blends for its high eugenol content. It also has a density more than water which is pretty interesting and works great as a middle to base note in blends.

Safety Data: This oil has the potential to be a membrane irritant so it's not recommended for steam inhalation tents. It has a low maximum dermal recommendation from Tisserand & Young's Essential Oil Safety of 0.15% so care should be taken if using topically. There is also a concern for potential blood clotting issues. 

Usage ideas: Create your own holiday diffuser blend.

  • 2 drops of Allspice
  • 3 drops of Orange

Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Unblocks and circulates stagnant energy, soothes nerves, comforting and protective while nurturing.

Recommended applications: Diffusing and topical application using safe dilution ratios.

Other considerations:

  • Not recommended for use in bath products due to potential for sensitization concerns.
  • Do not place on broken skin. 

California Prop 65 Statement: This product contains essential oil constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).