Happy New Year! Check out our new Seasonal Wellness Collection in the "shop" section

0

Your Cart is Empty

Basil ct linalol (Ocimum basilicum ct. linalool)

Common Name: Basil,Sweet

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum ct. linalool

Plant part: Leaves

Distillation Method: Steam

Shelf Life:  About 5 years

Country of Origin: Nepal, Unsprayed. 

GC/MS Batch:

BLA15 Aug 2015

SDS

Aroma: This is a very energetic, yet smooth basil. It has an exotic spicy and herbal aroma that is tampered with sweet grassy tones. It makes for a wonderful middle to top note in blending.

Personal notes: I love this essential oil for blends that are supportive of recovering from colds and coughs. I have also found that only one drop of this particular oil makes for a wonderful basil infused oil when I am out of fresh basil for dipping bread infusions. 

Safety Data: The linalool chemotype is generally considered safe on the skin. While this essential oil is considered safe for skin application without dilution, rarely will one need such a high dosage. Dilution is always recommended regardless of purity.

Usage ideas: 

Blend and apply to chest area during colds to soothe coughs.

  • 5 drops of Basil
  • 4 drops of Lavender
  • 1 ounce jojoba oil  

Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Offers energetic protection, brings clarity to the mind, and can be emotionally uplifting.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation.

Other considerations:

  • Methyl chavicol content is 0.35%.
  • Do not place on broken skin.

Research:

Blood Cortisol Level and Blood Serotonin Level in Depression Mice with Basil

Can Ocimum basilicum relieve chronic unpredictable mild stress-induced...

California Prop 65 Statement:This product is not nor does it contain any constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).