FREE 2 oz Frankincense Hydrosol with minimum purchase of $50.00!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Size

Common Name: Buddha Wood, Desert Rosewood

Latin Name: Eremophila mitchellii

Aroma: The aroma of this beautiful oil is rich in woodsy tones, yet soft and supple with a hint of smokiness. It has a wonderfully balanced aroma that makes it very easy to blend with. It works most effectively as a fixative or base note in blends.

Blends with: Allspice, Most citrus oils, Black Pepper, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Clove Bud, Copaiba, Eucalyptus Ironbark, Geranium, Ginger, Ho Wood, Kunzea, Sweet Marjoram, Nutmeg, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Peppermint, Rhododendron, Tea Tree, and Ylang ylang.

Energetic Qualities: Grounding, calming during stressful transitions, helps take the load off the nervous system, balancing, protective while providing strength, and is soothing to nerves.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

    Aromatherapist notes: Buddha Wood Essential Oil is a beautiful, spiritual and practical oil that is steam distilled from a small tree native to Australia. Also known as Australian Desert Rosewood, it's most widely known for its grounding abilities and chemistry when used in outdoor sprays. This oil is a wonderful base note and perfect addition to any meditative blends.

    Extraction Method: Steam distilled heartwood

    Distillation Date: February 2020

    Shelf Life: About 8+ years

    Country of Origin: Australia, Wildcrafted.

    GC/MS Batch:

    EM2002 - Feb 2020

    Safety Data: This essential oil is has no known safety concerns.

    Other considerations:

    • Do not place on broken skin.