0

Your Cart is Empty

Sale

Chamomile,Roman (Anthemis Nobilis)

Common Name: Chamomile, Roman

Latin Name: Anthemis Nobilis

Plant part: Flower

Distillation Method:Steam

Shelf Life: About 4-5 years

Country of Origin: USA

GC/MS Batch:

ChamRA16 Aug 2016

SDS

Aroma: The aroma of this essential oil is very earthy but rounded perfectly with notes of sweet florals. Although it has somewhat of an herbal aroma, it is a beautifully crafted oil that works as a middle note in blends.

Personal notes: This is one of my favorite go to oils for supporting relaxation and lessening the feeling of anxiety. A little of this oil tends to go a very long way in these type of blends! I also have utilized it in reducing the feeling of irritable and upset tummies as well as reducing the appearance of cramping associated with women's concerns.

Safety Data:This is essential oil is considered non-toxic and generally safe if used properly.

Usage ideas:For upset and irritable tummies, create a soothing blend that supports healthy digestion.

  • 3 drops of Ginger
  • 3 drops of Sweet Orange
  • 5 drops of Roman Chamomile
  • 1 ounce of Jojoba oil


    Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Calms, soothes, reduces anxiety and fear, harmonizes.

    Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

    Other considerations: 

    • This is essential oil is prone to oxidation and should always be stored in a cool and dark area in a closed container.

    • Do not place on broken skin. 

    California Prop 65 Statement: This product contains essential oil constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).