0

Your Cart is Empty

Peppermint Hydrosol

Common Name:Peppermint Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita

Origin: Washington, USA. (Distiller is certified organic)

Distilled: July 2019

Shelf Life: About 1-2 years

Personal notes: I have utilized this artisan made hydrosol for a few different things that include cooling sprays during the summer, a little in my tea with some honey to soothe my throat during colds, and so much more! 

Distiller & Cultivator notes: This particular hydrosol is from a USDA Certified Organic Peppermint in Washington. The cultivator is the distiller and she owns over 900 acres where she grows and distills our peppermint and geranium/lemon balm codistill as well as a few others. Her passion and love of plants shows through in every batch of her distillations!

Other: Peppermint hydrosols in general have some fantastic properties and uses including being cooling, refreshing, awakening, and helpful for nausea for some individuals. With its cooling and refreshing properties it can be very helpful during warm weather or even if you are experiencing hormonal changes that cause temporary changes in your body temperature. Peppermint can also be used as a great smelling bug repellent that is safe around most children and pets.

Hydrosols are aromatic floral waters that contain the hydrophillic components of essential oils left from the steam distillation of plant material. They can be used for a wide range of purposes as toners, tonics, energizers, and other natural functions.

Usage ideas

  • To cool the back of your neck during the summer
  • Use as a mouth wash (diluted)
  • Use in teas
  • Use as room spray
  • Use during hormonal concerns

To get the most use of your hydrosols, I recommend storing them in cold, dark places or refrigerators. The average shelf life is approximately 1-2 years for peppermint hydrosol although if stored properly it can be maintained slightly longer. 

This hydrosol is packaged in a clear glass 2 ounce or 4 ounce bottle with an atomizer so it is ready for immediate use. All 8 ounce bottles are packaged in a cobalt blue PET plastic with a disc cap to avoid potential breakage during transit.