$5 Flat Rate Priority Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Alligator Juniper Essential Oil

Size

Alligator Juniper Essential Oil Information

*Be Kind Botanicals is proud to announce that starting in 2019, all batches of this beloved oil are a beautiful collaboration between us and our artisan distiller.*

Common Name: Juniper, Alligator

Latin Name: Juniperus deppeana

Plant part: Wood

Distillation Method:Steam

Distillation Date: May 2019

Shelf Life: About 8+ years

Country of Origin: USA, Wildcrafted with permit.

GC/MS Batch:

AJ2007 - July 2020

AJ1905 - May 2019

AJ190427

AJJ2015

SDS

Aroma: The complexity of this aroma is amazing. It is a very rich, warm, sensual, exotic, and wonderfully deep woody aroma upon the first smell. I find it to also have a subtle earthy and smoky aspect that rounds out the rich smell from the wood it is distilled from. It is aromatically pleasing for any masculine blend, but soft enough for even the most sensitive of noses. I find it to be a great alternative to the Virginia Cedarwood (Juniperus virginiana) with a much deeper bouquet of aroma to fill the senses.

Personal notes: I love to use a drop or two with unscented bubble bath after a long day on my feet. I find that it is not only relaxing, but aids in calming joint and muscular concerns. I also often use this in formulating sleep and anxiety type blends. 

Safety Data: This is essential oil is considered non-toxic and generally safe if used properly.

Usage ideas: Create your own relaxing inhaler blend to soothe anxiety and support relaxation

  • 5 drops of Juniper, Alligator 
  • 4 drops of Chamomile, Roman
  • 6 drops of Bergamot
  • 1 aromatherapy inhaler

    Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Grounding, calming during stressful transitions, helps take the load off the nervous system, balancing, protective while providing strength, can be used in clearing blends, is opening, and is soothing to nerves.

    Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

    Other considerations:

    • Do not place on broken skin. 

    California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not nor does it contain any constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).