Happy New Year! Check out our new Seasonal Wellness Collection in the "shop" section

0

Your Cart is Empty

Bergamot (Citrus bergamia)

Common Name: Bergamot 

Latin Name: Citrus bergamia

Plant part: Crude fruit peel

Distillation Method: Cold pressed

Shelf Life: About 4 years

Country of Origin: Italy, organic.

About the distiller: The distiller is well known for his bergamot and offers both a certified organic steam distilled (FCF) and a cold pressed bergamot. He and his family own his small farm where he crafts small batches of bergamot, lemon, mandarin (red), and a Mandarin-Petitgrain. His products are often unmatched because of the care he takes in creating each batch of essential oil.

GC/MS Batch:

Berg1801 - Cold pressed organic 1/2018

BergF14 - Steam distilled organic 1/2015

SDS

Aroma: The aroma is energetic, bright, full of citrus notes, and not too tart for a bergamot. It has a faint sweetness with light herbal floral notes. It is a delightful bergamot for one that is steam distilled!

Personal notes: I enjoy using this particular Bergamot in sleeping and anxiety blends as well as blends for children. I have found it to be a wonderful and soothing aroma that has just enough citrus notes to allow for uplifting and and relaxing environment.

Safety Data: While this essential oil is pure, Bergamot should not be applied to the skin undiluted. This includes the Bergaptene free or steam distilled version. The cold pressed bergamot is phototoxic and carries a recommended maximum dilution rate of 0.4% depending on the furanocoumarins in the oil. Dilution is always recommended regardless of purity.

Usage idea:Try this in a massage oil to reduce tension and sooth tight muscles using Jojoba oil as your carrier oil. Blend two ounces of Jojoba oil with 8 drops of Bergamot essential oil.

Energetic qualities: Relaxing, restorative, calming, uplifting, supports the release of repressed emotion, helps reduce insomnia and anxiety.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation.

Other considerations:

  • This oil can oxidize quickly if not stored properly. If oxidized it can cause skin irritations.
  • While it is Furanocoumarin-free, the user should still utilize proper dilution ratios.
  • Do not place on broken skin. 

California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not nor does it contain any constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).