$6 Flat Rate shipping on orders over $50

0

Your Cart is Empty

Buddha Wood Essential Oil

Size

Common Name: Buddha Wood, Desert Rosewood

Latin Name: Eremophila mitchellii

Plant part: Wood

Distillation Method:Steam

Distillation Date: February 2020

Shelf Life: About 8+ years

Country of Origin: Australia, Wildcrafted.

GC/MS Batch:

EM2002 - Feb 2020

Aroma: The aroma of this beautiful oil is rich in woodsy tones, yet soft and supple with a hint of smokiness. It has a wonderfully balanced aroma that makes it very easy to blend with.

Personal notesBuddha Wood Essential Oil is a beautiful, spiritual and practical oil that is steam distilled from a small tree native to Australia. Also known as Australian Desert Rosewood, it's most widely known for its grounding abilities and chemistry when used in outdoor sprays. This oil is a wonderful base note and perfect addition to any meditative blends. It's one I'm not without during our monsoon season. 

Safety Data: This is essential oil is has no known safety concerns.

Usage ideas: Create your own grounding, spiritual stock blend 

  • 2 parts Buddha wood 
  • 1 part Bergamot
  • 1 part Nutmeg

    Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Grounding, calming during stressful transitions, helps take the load off the nervous system, balancing, protective while providing strength, and is soothing to nerves.

    Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

    Other considerations:

    • Do not place on broken skin.