Today ONLY: Get 13% off your order with code Lucky13!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Cedarwood, Virginia (Juniperus virginiana)

Common Name: Cedarwood (Virginia)

Latin Name: Juniperus virginiana

Plant part: Heart Wood

Distillation Method:Steam

Shelf Life: About 6-8 years

Country of Origin: USA, Wildcrafted.

GC/MS Batch:

CV0117 Jan 2017

SDS

Aroma: The aroma of this cedarwood is a beautiful balsamic and lightly sweet one that is just dreamy! It has a nice woodsy aroma that is similar to my beloved Alligator Juniper, but is not as pronounced. The color is just as beautiful as the aroma, too! It is a deep red to brown color that is quite eye catching! 

Personal notes:This particular essential oil is distilled from the heart wood and not the outer portion of the trunk wood so the color will be a beautiful deep red to dark brown color.

Growing up in Oklahoma, I was surrounded by these trees! I have always been deeply connected to them so I had to find a distiller that offered it. I like to use this particular cedarwood for littles when they have colds. I have found it to be soothing and can help break up mucous associated with respiratory colds. It also makes a wonderful addition to muscle tissue blends with the cedrene's anti-inflammatory actions.

Safety Data: This is essential oil is considered non-toxic and generally safe if used properly. 

Usage ideas: Create your own soothing massage blend

  • 3 drops of Cedarwood (Virginia) 
  • 2 drops of Chamomile, Roman
  • 3 drops of Lavender
  • 1 ounce jojoba


    Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Grounding, calming during stressful transitions, helps take the load off the nervous system, balancing, protective while providing strength, can be used in clearing blends, and is soothing to nerves.

    Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

    Other considerations:

    • Do not place on broken skin. 

    • This specific cedar is also called Blood Cedar due to its beautiful color.

    California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).