Now offering $5 Flat Rate PRIORITY Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Cucumber Hydrosol

Size

Common Name:Cucumber Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

Origin: Washington, USA. (Distiller is certified organic)

Distilled: September 2019

Shelf Life: About than 1-2

pH: 5.67 (Using SPER Scientific pH Pen)

Personal notes: The aroma of the cucumber hydrosol is quite exquisite. It really does smell like freshly cut cucumber! It is fantastic toner and also makes for a great cooling spray or tonic water in the summer.

Distiller & Cultivator notes: The cucumbers are grown in Washington and distilled on site by the cultivators.

Other: Cucumber hydrosols in general have some fantastic properties and uses including using for soothing an array of skin concerns and is safe to use around children. In general it is a much gentler alternative to the essential oil with regards to toddlers and children. 

Hydrosols are aromatic floral waters that contain the hydrophillic components of essential oils left from the steam distillation of plant material. They can be used for a wide range of purposes as toners, tonics, energizers, and other natural functions.

Usage ideas

  • Perfect during the summer in tonic waters
  • Use as a cooling and refreshing body spray
  • To soothe sunburns and rashes
  • Use as a pillow spray
  • Use in teas
  • Use as a soothing and nourishing facial toner
  • Use to soothe and calm emotions, a busy mind, and more.

To get the most use of your hydrosols, I recommend storing them in cold, dark places or refrigerators. The average shelf life is approximately 4-5 years for Lavender hydrosol although if stored properly it can be maintained slightly longer. 

This hydrosol is packaged in a clear glass 2 ounce or 4 ounce bottle with an atomizer so it is ready for immediate use. All 8 ounce bottles are packaged in a cobalt blue PET plastic with a disc cap to avoid potential breakage during transit.