Now offering $5 Flat Rate PRIORITY Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Eucalyptus, Ironbark Essential Oil

Size

Common Name: Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus, Australian Lemon Balm (if sourced from Australia)

Latin Name: Eucalyptus staigeriana

Plant part: Leaves

Distillation Method: Steam

Distillation Date: May 2018

Shelf Life: About 3 years

Country of Origin: Brazil

GC/MS Batch:

ES1805 May 2018

SDS 

Aroma: The aroma of this beautiful oil is fresh, sparkling, and teases the nose with its false hints of citrus due to its citral content. It has a nice body to it but is not so bright that all one notices is the citral aroma. All in all this is a very well balanced and well crafted specimen for any Eucalyptus Ironbark!

Personal notes: Although this oil has the name "eucalyptus" in it, do not let it fool you! This is a beautiful and bright oil that is very emotionally uplifting. When blended with Cypress it is the perfect tension soothing blend after a rough day. In the past, I have stayed away from the Brazillian specimens so I was very pleasantly surprised when I received this one with just how much is sparkles! With the chemistry of limonene and citral, it makes this essential oil stand out among the rest. This is a must have for anyone who likes sparkling, refreshing, and uplifting oils. 

Safety Data:If oxidized, may cause irritation or sensitization. It can be used via diffusion around children and topically in low doses. Contraindicated for persons taking drugs metabolized by CYP2B6. Use appropriate dilutions.

Usage ideas: Create your own tension soothing blend

  • 2 drops of Lemon Ironbark Eucalyptus
  • 3 drops of Cypress


Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Uplifting, clears the mind, soothes exhaustion, encourages a sense of extra support.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios (about 3%), steam inhalation, inhaler.

Other considerations:

  • Do not place on broken skin. 

California Prop 65 Statement: This product contains essential oil constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).