$5 Flat Rate Priority Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

German Chamomile Hydrosol

Size

Common Name:German Chamomile Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Matricaria chamomilla

Origin: Washington, USA. (Distiller is certified organic)

Distilled: July 2020

Shelf Life: About than 1-2 years

Microbial Batch Test:

MC2007

Personal notes: The aroma of this hydrosol is exquisite! It’s herbal, slightly sweet with an almost honeyed grass note, and just the right amount of florals. There’s almost a hint of summer to this that makes me just smile smelling it! Just from the aroma from this expertly crafted hydrosol will take you to a more pleasant state of relaxation and happiness - it reminds me of a carefree childhood! Something we all need these days!

Distiller & Cultivator notes: The German Chamomile is grown in Washington and distilled on site by the cultivators.

Other: German Chamomile hydrosol is wonderful for an array of skin concerns and is safe to use around children. Suzanne Catty lists it as an "anti-inflammatory" on all types of tissues. In general it is a much gentler alternative to the essential oil with regards to toddlers and children. It's a must have for anyone.

Hydrosols are aromatic floral waters that contain the hydrophillic components of essential oils left from the steam distillation of plant material. They can be used for a wide range of purposes as toners, tonics, energizers, and other natural functions.

Usage ideas

  • Use as a cooling and refreshing body spray
  • Use in a compress to soothe inflammation.
  • Use to soothe sunburns and rashes
  • Use to soothe spasms
  • Use as an aftershave spray
  • Use to soothe skin irritations, scrapes, etc. in children
  • Use as a pillow spray
  • Use in teas
  • Use as a soothing and nourishing facial toner
  • Use energetically to soothe and calm emotions, a busy mind, and more

To get the most use of your hydrosols, I recommend storing them in cold, dark places or refrigerators. The average shelf life is approximately 4-5 years for Lavender hydrosol although if stored properly it can be maintained slightly longer. 

This hydrosol is packaged in a clear glass 2 ounce or 4 ounce bottle with an atomizer so it is ready for immediate use. All 8 ounce bottles are packaged in a cobalt blue PET plastic with a disc cap to avoid potential breakage during transit.