Now offering $5 Flat Rate PRIORITY Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Lavender Hydrosol

Size

Notify me when this product is available:

Common Name:Lavender Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Origin: Washington, USA. (Distiller is certified organic)

Distilled: July 2018

Shelf Life: About 1-2 years 

pH: 3.59 (Using SPER Scientific pH Pen)

Personal notes: Wow! The aroma of the lavender hydrosol is quite exquisite. It has a very round and rich sweetness that is followed by hints of lush herbal notes. Overall, it is very balanced. It is not too sweet or too herbal like many others!

Upon analyzing the taste, I found when using a 1:1 ratio that it had a sweet and soft herbal taste with the sweetness lingering after. I also noted that the aroma was still very, very fragrant even diluted at this ratio. I noticed very little difference between the diluted and undiluted aroma of this artisan hydrosol.

Distiller & Cultivator notes: This Lavender is grown in Washington and distilled on site by the cultivators.

Other: Lavender hydrosols in general have some fantastic properties and uses including using for soothing an array of skin concerns and is safe to use around children. In general it is a much gentler alternative to the essential oil with regards to toddlers and children. 

Hydrosols are aromatic floral waters that contain the hydrophillic components of essential oils left from the steam distillation of plant material. They can be used for a wide range of purposes as toners, tonics, energizers, and other natural functions.

Usage ideas

  • Perfect in the first trimester of pregnancy to soothe nerve
  • Safe on children 6 months and older
  • To soothe sunburns and rashes
  • Use as a pillow spray
  • Use in teas
  • Use as a soothing and nourishing facial toner
  • Use to soothe and calm emotions, a busy mind, and more.

To get the most use of your hydrosols, I recommend storing them in cold, dark places or refrigerators. The average shelf life is approximately 4-5 years for Lavender hydrosol although if stored properly it can be maintained slightly longer. 

This hydrosol is packaged in a clear glass 2 ounce or 4 ounce bottle with an atomizer so it is ready for immediate use. All 8 ounce bottles are packaged in a cobalt blue PET plastic with a disc cap to avoid potential breakage during transit.