Now offering $4 Flat Rate Priority Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Lavandin Hydrosol

Size

Common Name: Lavandin Hydrosol

Botanical Name: Lavandula x intermedia

Origin: Australia

Distilled: June 2017

Shelf Life: 1-2 years

Microbiology Reports: 

LxI0612 - for June 2012 batch 

This Lavandin, Lavandula x intermedia is from a small artisan distiller in Australia who has a real passion for what he does. Like the Helichrysum, this hydrosol is not cohobated.

It has a slightly sweet smell that leads into a nice floral tone with a nice balance of earthy notes. The sweet, floral and earthy notes make this a great Lavandin hydrosol for anyone.

Hydrosols are aromatic floral waters that contain the hydrophillic components of essential oils left from the steam distillation of plant material. They can be used for a wide range of purposes as toners, tonics, energizers, and other natural functions.

This is a very handy hydrosol if you have kiddos that are constantly getting nicks and cuts, too!  

Usage Ideas:

  • To soothe bug bites
  • Use as a balancing toner
  • Use as a substitute for water in clay masks for additional benefits
  • As a calming pillow spray
  • In facial steams
  • Use on dry, itchy skin and scalp

Aroma: Honey, caramel, herbaceous, and floral aromas greet the senses with just one quick inhale of this beautifully crafted hydrosol. This is probably the most beautiful and rich Lavandin I have experienced in the last few years of offering them.

Storage: To get the most use of your hydrosols, I recommend storing them in cold, dark places or refrigerators. The average shelf life is approximately 5-7 years for this Lavandin hydrosol. 

Safety: There are no known safety concerns for this hydrosol.

This hydrosol is packaged in a clear glass 2 or 4 ounce glass bottle with an atomizer so it is ready for immediate use.

*Lavandin photo is courtesy of Stone Rise Farms.*