Today ONLY: Get 13% off your order with code Lucky13!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Lavender, New Zealand (Lavandula angustifolia)

Common Name: New Zealand Lavender

Latin Name: Lavandula angustifolia

Plant part: Flower

Distillation Method:Steam

Shelf Life: About 4-5 years 

Country of Origin: New Zealand, Organic

GC/MS Batch:

NZL1801Jan 2018 

NZL116Feb 2016

NZLJ16Feb 2015

SDS

AromaThe aroma for the New Zealand Lavender is soft, floral, sweet, and uniquely balanced. It does not have an overpowering powder type smell.

Personal notes: This oil has a much lower linalol content than other Lavenders, but has a much nicer aroma in terms of its roundness. I actually prefer to use this lavender over a lavender from France due to its aroma. The large amount of ester content in this oil almost instantly allows you to relax as you breathe it in.  I tend to use this essential oil more in sleep or anxiety related blends for this reason. It is an exquisitely crafted Lavender oil and a must have for Lavender lovers.

Safety Data: This is essential oil is considered non-toxic and generally safe if used properly.

Usage ideas: Create your own sweet dreams blend.

  • 2 drops of Lavender
  • 3 drops of Cedar
  • 1 drops of Bergamot

Emotional/Energetic Qualities: Calms, soothes, nurtures, encourages balance in all body systems, reduces anxiety and fear, helps calm and control panic attacks.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, inhaler.

Other considerations:

  • While lavender essential oil is estrogenic in vitro, it is NOT in vivo. (Henley 2007) 
  • Do not place on broken skin. 

California Prop 65 Statement: This product is not nor does it contain any constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).