Now offering $4 Flat Rate Priority Shipping on all orders over $40

0

Your Cart is Empty

Sale

Mandarin, Red (Citrus reticulata)

Size

Common Name: Red Mandarin

Latin Name: Citrus reticulata

Plant part: Peel

Distillation Method: Cold press

Shelf Life: About 2-3 years

Country of Origin: Italy, organic. 

About the distiller: The distiller is well known for his bergamot and offers both a certified organic steam distilled (FCF) and a cold pressed bergamot. He and his family own his small farm where he crafts small batches of bergamot, lemon, mandarin (red), and one other variety. His products are often unmatched because of the care he takes in creating each batch of essential oil.

GC/MS Batch:

RM1801Jan 2018

RM116 January 2016

SDS

AromaThe aroma is sweet, lightly floral, and warming with some elegant citrus notes. Don't let the description of this oil fool you, it is quite elegant and soothing.

Personal Notes: This is a fantastic oil to use are little ones when they have colds. It can be helpful in assisting with decongesting and has a very soothing effect to help one get the rest they need when getting over a cold. It can also be used in blends to promote rest. 

Safety Data: In general it can be used without concern for phototoxicity when not using oils that are considered phototoxic. Otherwise non-toxic, though it CAN cause skin irritation if oxidized.  

Usage idea: Use this in your diffuser as a calming, soothing, and decongestive blend.

  • 2 drops Mandarin
  • 1 drop Frankincense
  • 2 drops Cedarwood

Energetic qualities: Soothing and protective, clearing, uplifting, and purifying.

Recommended applications: Diffuse, topical application using safe dilution ratios, steam inhalation, and personal inhaler.

Other considerations:

  • Do not place on broken skin. 

California Prop 65 Statement: This product contains essential oil constituents on the CA Prop 65 list of toxic chemicals. This product conforms to the reporting requirements of California Proposition 65 (Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986). We are conforming to the regulation by reporting the existence, or lack thereof, of ingredients deemed reportable by the above mentioned regulations via a Safety Data Sheet (SDS), in Section 15 "Regulatory Information." Ingredients from Natural Food Sources (NFS) are exempt from reporting in accordance with Title 27, § 25501(a).