Today ONLY: Get 13% off your order with code Lucky13!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Rosehip Seed Oil, Virgin Organic

Rosehip seed oil is wonderful oil that is considered a “dry” oil, meaning that it soaks into the skin easily, and does not leave a greasy residue. Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the rose bush and is rich in essential fatty acids. This unique oil carries much respect among many professional formulators as being a great emollient for dry or mature skin. We use this same oil in our Maturing Skin Serum for that reason!

This oil may be used straight from the bottle as a moisturizer, or can be incorporated into a cream, lotion, facial oil, or massage oil. Because it is so gentle, rosehip seed oil may be used undiluted on the skin.

Personal note: This oil has a very rich beautiful feel that some individuals feel is "heavy." I have used this oil and found it to be a wonderful addition to my beauty regimen to assist in the appearance of decreasing aging. It has a beautiful reddish orange color that is brilliant! I find that it penetrates the skin very well and offers a lot of moisturization when formulated in cleansers and other skincare preparations. 

Botanical Name:Rosa canina 

Ingredients: 100% Pure Rosehip Seed Oil

Cultivation Method: Cold pressed, virgin organic

Date of cultivation: Summer 2019 

Shelf Life: About 1 year

Origin: Chile

Other: Cultivator utilized organic farming methods but is not certified. No preservatives or antioxidants are added to this oil. This natural oil is a virgin organic Rosehip Seed oil.

Important notes: Because of its delicate nature and the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be kept refrigerated.  Ours is stored in a refrigerator with argon and nitrogen gas to extend the shelf life for our clients.

Fatty Acid Profile:

  • Palmitic 6.6%
  • Stearic 4%
  • Oleic 24.2%
  • Linoleic 41.8%
  • Linolenic 22.2%