Today ONLY: Get 13% off your order with code Lucky13!

0

Your Cart is Empty

Sweet Almond Oil, Organic

Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the almond tree. Almond oil is a universal carrier oil used throughout the food, nutritional supplement and cosmetic industries. The appearance of our refined almond oil is a clear light yellow liquid. It is considered a lightweight oil which is known to be rich in vitamin A, E, and B as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids. 

This oil is frequently used as a light emollient in massage oils as well as in many cosmetic skin and hair formulations. It also has a very low comedogenic rating which makes it useful in some facial formulas.

Personal note: This oil is very light weight and offers a lot of moisturization on its own or in cosmetic formulations. It is easy to use, however when used in body butter formulations can make them appear to be oily on the skin for a few moments if too much is used. I enjoy using this oil when blending with essential oils as it has no natural aromas that cloud the essential oil aromas.

Botanical NamePrunus Dulcis

Ingredients: 100% Pure Sweet Almond Oil

Cultivation Method: Cold pressed, organic

Date of cultivation:  February 2018

Shelf Life: Expires about 2021-2022

Origin: India

Other: No preservatives or antioxidants are added to this oil. This natural oil is a refined and has no aroma which makes it perfect for blending with essential oils. This batch is cultivated organically.

Important notesBecause of the cold pressed method of extraction, it should be stored in a cool and dark to protect it from light. This oil can be prone to oxidation, so store well.

Fatty Acid Profile:

  • Palmitic 7%
  • Stearic 2.7%
  • Oleic 65.9%
  • Linoleic 23.3%