Wintergreen (Gaultheria fragrantissima)
Wintergreen Essential Oil Information
Common Name: Wintergreen
Latin Name: Gaultheria fragrantissima
Plant part: Leaves
Distillation Method: Steam
Distillation Date: June 2016
Shelf Life: About 3-4 years
Country of Origin: Nepal, wild crafted.
About the distiller: The distiller I work with has worked to form a small network of cooperatives employing local villagers all over the area so they can share the work of cultivating and harvesting the plants, depending on the season. This allows for more plants to be cared for, more harvesting to be done, and more essential oil to be produced. This in turn then makes it possible for the people to sell more products and raise the villagers and their villages economic status.
Aroma: This oil has a cooling and green minty smell consistent with wintergreen.
Personal notes: This is not an essential oil that is recommended for use in any cosmetic applications or long term use without noting its significant cautions. While it may be wonderful oil to use, it comes with many cautions. I personally use it in topical preparations associated with perception of pain.
Safety Data: Due to the high content of methyl salicylate in this oil, it has drug interactions, can inhibit blood clotting and therefore is not recommended for use by individuals with hemophilia or other bleeding disorders, for individuals on anticoagulant medications, pregnant, breastfeeding, children, or for use prior to any type of surgery including dental. This oil is also contraindicated for individuals with reflux disease and people with salicylate sensitivity (ADD/ADHD).
Energetic qualities: Very clearing and purifying and supportive of expansion, can be energizing.
Recommended applications: Inhalation and topical application using safe dilution ratios.
Other information & considerations:
- This oil has a maximum dermal use level of about 2%
- Do not place on broken skin.